MOLTRAQ WORKSHOP PROGRAM

 

Program of the workshop “Molecular tracing of viral diseases in aquaculture”

UM2, Montpellier, January 26-29, 2015

Monday 26

Tuesday 27

Wednesday 28

Thursday 29

Arrival of participants

Stakeholder meeting

8.30-9:00 Registration

9:00-9:30 Welcome address

Britt Bang Jensen, NVI: MOLTRAQ – Molecular tracing of viral pathogens in aquaculture, an EMIDA-ERA net project: Background, outline and aims.

9:30-10:00

Heike Schuetze, FLI: Viral phylogeny and molecular tracing – Infectious hematopoietic necrosis virus as a model.

10:00-10:30

Susie S. Mikkelsen, DTU: Molecular tracing of viral hemorrhagic septicemia  outbreaks in Denmark.

Workshop day 1

8:30-8:45

Welcome and Introduction Jean-Christophe Avarre, Tatiana Vallaeys

8:45 -9:25

Denis Fargette, IRD:

The biography of viral emergence: Rice yellow mottle virus as a case study.

9:25-10:00

Samuel Alizon, CNRS

Clinical applications of pathogen phylogenies.

10:00-10:30

Laurent Bigarré, ANSES / Niels Jørgen Olesen, DTU:

Virus evolution in aquaculture.

Workshop day 2

8:45-9:30

Olivier Gascuel, CNRS:

Searching for virus phylotypes

9:30-10:00

Gaël Thébaud, INRA:

On the origin and tracing of genetic polymorphisms for Picorna-like viruses.

10:00-10:30

Britt Bang Jensen, NVI:

How to collate good epidemiological data for molecular tracing.

Coffee Break 10:30-11:00

Coffee Break 10:30-11:00

Coffee Break 10:30-11:00

11:00-11:30

Sven Bergmann, FLI: Cyprinid herpesviruses in European aquaculture.

11:30-12:00

Jean-Christophe Avarre, IRD : Input of next generation sequencing into viral genome comparisons and analyses: example of Cyprinid herpesvirus-3.

12:00-12:30

Tristan Renault, IFREMER: Describing genetic diveristy of Ostreid herpesvirus 1 infecting Pacific oysters.

11:00-12:30

Michael Cieslak, FLI:

Phylogeny of viruses – practical applications in the context of the epidemiology.

11:00-12:30

Anja B. Kristoffersen, NVI:

Use of sequence data in epidemiological analysis.

Lunch 12:30 -14:00

Lunch 12:30 -14:00

Lunch 12:30 -14:00

14:00-14:30

Laurent Bigarré, ANSES: Tracing fish betanodaviruses.

14:30-15:00

Tatiana Vallaeys, UM2: Development of variable number of tandem repeats (VNTR) based methods to track evolving aquatic herpesviruses.

15:00-15:30

Michael Cieslak, Friedrich-Loeffler-Institut: Intraspecific phylogeny and evolution of the European VHSV lineage Ia”.

14:00-15:30

Jean-Christophe Avarre, IRD: How may next-generation sequencing help identifying potential virulence factors ?

14:00-15:30

Valentina Panzarin, ISZVE: Phylogeography.

Coffee Break 15:30-15:45

Coffee Break 15:30-15:45

Coffee Break 15:30-15:45

15:45-16:15

Britt Bang Jensen, NVI: Scenario simulation models for control options’

16:15-16.45

Anja B. Kristoffersen, NVI: Modelling the spread of pancreas disease (PD) in Norwegian marine salmonid farms

16:45-17:15

Niels J. Olesen , DTU: Outreach, perspectives and recommendations for future research

15:45-17:15

Alice Fusaro and Valentina Panzarin, ISZVE:

Practicals in BEAST

15:45-16:45

Anja B. Kristoffersen, NVI: Practicals in epidemiological modelling

16:45-17:15

Wrapping up, discussions and evaluation

 

Download pdf format program: MOLTRAQworkshop_program_Jan201505-01-2015

#moltraqprogram